Free Shipping on orders over €45,00 (In EUROPE)

Privacy and Cookie Policy

General information

We are Burke & Keen B.V., a company focused on bringing more natural and sustainable products to our customers. Our company number is 82307784 and our registered office is Keizersgracht 391A, 1016 EJ Amsterdam, Netherlands. All references in this policy to "Burke & Keen", “we”, “our” or “us” refer to Burke & Keen B.V. We are the controller of the processing of your personal data as it relates to our website and services.

We take your privacy seriously and this policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you. 

This Privacy Policy contains essential information on how we collect and use your personal data and for what purposes. This information is intended to notify you about the processing of your personal data and the rights that you, as a data subject, have when making use of our services or when communicating your data to us. 

Please note that by using our website, registering to use our services, and placing an order for any of our products you will be regarded as having accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Please do not use our site or use our services if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


How do we process your data? 

This section details what information we collect about you, how we use it, for what purpose, and on what legal basis (following the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable privacy laws).

Online accounts

When creating a personal account on our website, you provide the following information: first name, last name, email address. It is also possible to sign in and connect to your account via Facebook or Google Connect. In that case, we will receive your details from Facebook or Google Connect, namely your public profile with name and e-mail address, via the authorization procedures used by them.

For the future use of your online account, your login details (email address and password) will be saved. Your personal data will be saved in our customer system and stored in your online account so that you do not have to enter this information again and we can identify you as a customer.

Creating an account is based on your consent, as well as connecting your account to your Google or Facebook profile. Based on your consent, we can also save other (anonymous) preferences through surveys. You can change or cancel your online account at any time. You can read how to do this in “How can you exercise your rights?” section below.

Webshop: orders and deliveries

When you place an order on our webshop, your first name, last name, telephone number, billing and/or delivery address, and payment details are being processed.

We use this account information to finalize the payment, deliver your order and keep you informed on the status of your order.

The processing of your account details in the context of an order processing on the webshop is necessary for the performance of the purchase agreement.

Questions and complaints

When filling in the contact form on our website, you enter the following personal data: first name, last name, email address, and your question or message. If you contact us directly (by email, WhatsApp, or letter), our customer service team will process your contact details and the content of the correspondence.

We only use this information to respond to your question or complaint. We may also use your email address to send out surveys to improve our service.

The communication of this information is based on your consent. The further use of your personal data for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest.

Marketing communications

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the following personal details: first name, last name, and email address. We compile customized product information based on your information, such as your wish list, previous purchases, and orders, and also based on cookies used by our website.

Your contact details are kept in our customer system to inform you about our promotions, benefits, and events. In addition, we communicate some of our marketing actions through our website, third-party websites, and different social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. We may create target groups based on email addresses, mobile phone numbers, location, or visitors to our website, and approach them with personalized ads through these channels.

We send these communications to you if you have given us your consent to do so. You will also receive certain information as an existing customer if we notice that you are interested in or might benefit from our services or products. Sending these marketing communications to you is a legitimate interest of Burke & Keen.

Automatic collection of your personal data (i.e. cookies)

Every time you visit our website, we collect information through cookies and other technologies to ensure the optimal functioning of our website. For example, we process your surfing behavior on an anonymous basis, including via Google Analytics and Hotjar, to improve the technical and content quality of the website. For more information about this, please look at the “Cookies” section below.

Our website uses Facebook and Google pixels, for our advertisements and advertisements via a third party. These are mainly used to place targeted advertisements on the website of third parties and to measure how our campaigns perform. You can read how to delete cookies in the “Cookies” section below.

Collection of supplier and partner data

We collect the contact details of our current or future suppliers or (wholesale) partners in our systems.

We process this data to conclude and perform our agreements, and to manage our relations or cooperation with these parties.

The processing of this data is necessary for the conclusion and performance of our contracts and business relations with these parties.


How long do we store your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.


Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of Burke & Keen who have been specifically trained and authorized to do so. Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these parties have been assessed for how they manage personal data and may only use your data for the exact purposes that we specify in the contract with them.  

The third parties in question belong to the following categories:

  • Companies that help us with the management and hosting of our website.
  • Companies such as payment service providers helping us to process your order.
  • Companies that help us to deliver your purchases such as couriers and parcel delivery companies who deliver your goods and act as Data Controllers for the duration of the delivery process.
  • Companies that help us with the management of our customer, supplier, and partner databases (CRMs).
  • Professional service providers, such as email delivery suppliers, IT software providers, marketing and research agencies, analytics companies, and website hosts who help us to run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement, and fraud prevention agencies, to help tackle fraud.
  • Governmental bodies and regulators to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Aggregated data that does not identify individuals is shared with internal teams, relevant service providers, and brand partners for business planning purposes.

We may also transfer your personal data to a buyer or potential buyer if our assets are acquired by another organization. However, the purchaser would be required by law to use your personal data only as described in this Privacy Policy.


How is your data transferred outside of Europe?

We restrict the transfer of your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EAA” = European Union, Iceland, Norway, and Liechtenstein). If we do transfer your personal data to parties in countries outside of the EAA, such as software suppliers and cloud or mailing services, we will take the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is only processed following the applicable regulations and this Privacy Policy. These data protection regulations may include binding corporate rules, contractual clauses, or approved certification mechanisms.


What rights do you have concerning your personal data?

You have the following rights under data protection law (GDPR):

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to marketing.
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest.  
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability to transfer your data to another entity.
  • The right related to automated decision making including profiling. We use profiling to make relevant and tailored recommendations to you. We do not use automated decision-making processes that would have a potentially damaging effect on you. But if we did, you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

You can withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters and marketing communications. Please note, it might take a few days to process your request and you may receive some communication in the meantime. Also, keep in mind that the withdrawal of your consent does not apply to processing previously carried out by us (i.e. fulfillment of past orders).

Additionally, you can exercise any of these rights by sending an email to contact@burkeandkeen.com or by sending a letter to Burke & Keen B.V., Keizersgracht 391A, 1016 EJ Amsterdam, Netherlands. To ensure that the request originates from you, please only send a request by email from the email address that is known to us or registered with us, or by sending a letter provided that you enclose proof of identity.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you also have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.


How is your data kept secure?

Burke & Keen is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft, and misuse. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through the use of appropriate organizational and technical measures. 

Please note that in providing your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our websites and that any such transmission is at your own risk. 

Once we have received your personal information, we will use procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access to it. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers, other third parties. Any hyperlinks we provide are for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these other websites or any association with their operators. This Privacy Policy only applies to the personal information that we collect or which we receive from third party sources, and we cannot be responsible for personal information about you that is collected and stored by third parties. Third-party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third-party websites or third-party terms and conditions or policies.


Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on devices that visit our website. The cookie 'remembers' the computer or other electronic device during return visits to the website and some cookies may collect personal data about you. You can find more general information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We want you to understand the different types of cookies that are used on our website. We use several different types of cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are cookies strictly necessary for the performance of our website, for example, cookies that authenticate users and allow us to offer certain features like account registration.
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about the pages or screens you visit, and other performance metrics. This helps us to improve the way our website performs (e.g. by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily).
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies remember your choices to improve your experience (e.g. remembering your username, your language, and the region you are in). These cookies aim to provide you with a more personalized experience so that you don't have to reset your preferences each time you visit our website.
  • Targeting and Advertising Cookies: these cookies are often placed by re-targeting and advertising partners, to track your browsing habits so that you can later be shown targeted ads on other websites and apps. We use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use on our website in the table below:


Cookie Name

KL_FORMS_MODAL

__kla_id

_checkout_queue_checkout_token

_checkout_queue_token

_ga

_gat

_gid

_landing_page

_orig_referrer

_s

_secure_session_id

_shopify_d

_shopify_ga

_shopify_m

_shopify_s

_shopify_sa_p

_shopify_sa_t

_shopify_tm

_shopify_tw

_shopify_y

_tracking_consent

_y

cart

cart_currency

cart_sig

cart_ts

cart_ver

checkout

checkout_token

cookietest

currency

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

secure_customer_sig

shopify_pay_redirect

shopify_recently_viewed

storefront_digest

tracked_start_checkout


Please note that third parties (e.g. advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

How to manage cookies on our website

Most browsers allow you to disable them if you would like to. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. More information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org. If you use different devices, make sure you configure the settings of the corresponding browser according to your preferences. Except for essential cookies, our session cookie will expire after the browsing session.

If you wish to opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics across all websites you can do so here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you have any queries relating to our use of cookies, please email us at contact@burkeandkeen.com.


Changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policy

If our Privacy Policy changes, the revised version will include a new effective date and will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of the updates. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is May 6, 2021.

 

 

Loading...
Polski